Tuesday, January 14, 2014

ch ch ch changes!

Oh "change"......A typical New Year's post, right?
So many things that could change...
changing coaches? nope.
changing zipcodes? nah, just moved.
changing a litterbox? I wish! I love kitties!
changing outlooks? you could say that...
changing athletic goals? well, sort of a side effect...
changing diapers? BINGO!
We have a winner! And what have we won? a tiny human! To be delivered to Luke & I at the end of May.

Yes, if you're surprised....join my friends and family. Best text response I received:
not a puppy


SO, its not a puppy...WHAT? HOW? (oh c'mon, you know how!!!)
It's a story with an interesting start... You see, as a professional triathlete, although at a healthy weight and diet, I didn't always get a monthly period...So, miss a couple? Never fret. It always comes eventually. I can pretty much count on it every 3 "ish" months.....So a couple months after seamlessly switching birth control methods, I realized that the extra 5lbs despite big training, constant exhaustion, and "plateau" in my fitness was apparently NOT overtraining syndrome. Quite the genius I am.

So the way I figure it, I really will only have a short pregnancy as a few months were explained away as fatigue, "too much too soon" after Ironman, and under recovery (Remember when I was throwing up on the bike at Ironman Wisconsin and had no idea why.....hmmmm.......)

All kidding aside, Luke & I are very excited about this new adventure and can't wait to become parents....I always knew I wanted to have kids, just wasn't sure I wanted to bake one just yet... But apparently the oven is hot!

In all honesty, I was a bit shell-shocked with the news at first. What about my goals? my races? my sponsors? Well, turns out I am one pretty lucky girl and they will all still be there in May and though I'll have my work cut out for me, I'm not letting go of my athletic goals... I STILL want to win an Ironman, I STILL want to compete in Kona as a professional, and Luke & my supporters have helped me see that it's completely possible. I may have even penned in a race or two at the end of 2014 to keep the big dreams alive.....(note: though the races are penciled in, there are NO expectations- at this point I'll have to wait and see what my body & the baby have in store, but I found my outlook has been GREAT with at least the thought of "what if I could?")

There may even be several "participation" races in the next few months... gotta stay busy and have fun- though my "training" has largely been downgraded to "exercise" and just moving around. Intervals? what are those? I've been doing at least one "thing" a day and its usually running 40-60 min, functional strength at Rehab United, pilates, spin class, masters swim, easy spin with a friend and the occasional long run with friends I don't usually get to run with (this has been FUN!). NOTHING crazy and only what I feel up to on that day.
Last weekend I did the Naples sprint tri and then we "announced" the baby happenings on Instagram/FB/Twitter with this picture....
Naples, FL sprint tri - 22 weeks
I promise not to turn this into a pregnancy blog and will give ample warning for pregnant stuff, but I will give you a glimpse of the good & bad of trying to stay fit and pregnant and definitely overuse the hashtags #fitpregnancy and such just to piss off the boys.

Thank you so much to all of my sponsors who are sticking by me through my pregnancy, 2014 and beyond. I feel truly lucky and blessed on so many levels..

In addition to Luke and my friends and family, my sponsors for the coming adventures are:
Zoot (I've already discovered that the Ultra Kane's are perfect for my longer slooooooower runs w/ baby belly & the CompressRx tank tops look cute and "keep it all in")
Cannondale (the Slice got a workout this weekend at Naples tri, but the Evo is my comfortable ride for indoor trainer sessions and easy spins with friends)
SRAM / Zipp / Quarq (I'm totally owning the "yes I'm riding 404s with this belly look" )
Rehab United (Bryan and crew have been AMAZING at keeping me coming to all my strength sessions and adapting them for me. Bryan also has some post-natal certifications and such that he is going to get to use to bring me to champion-dom after the baby comes)
ISM saddles (Let me tell you- when you weigh a good chunk more, you notice your saddle more! And by notice, I mean, I don't notice at all because the Attack is THAT good.) 
Smith Optics (Because even pregnant chicks need hot shades and I'm thinking they'll help with hiding the "I got 2 hrs of sleep b/c of this baby" routine)
Bonk Breaker (found out that these are not just for long training sessions! The PB&J high protein is perfect for curbing pregnancy hanger emergencies on the go).
Dan Selstad ART (Dantheman has been around me longer than I've done triathlon...I'm not letting him go anytime soon, even if I don't need ART for a couple months...)
MRM (MRM vitamins and supplements are key for my training but also for keeping healthy during pregnancy...my doctor recommended I up my Vitamin D3 and MRM's vegan D3 has been perfect! I'm also using the Veggie Elite protein daily in smoothies w/ greens (when you are a nauseous pregnant chick, disguising greens can be helpful!)
Nytro - My LBS (that's "local bike shop" for non-cyclist geeks) has been pretty darn good to me over the years and they're in for the long haul- thankfully, because Luke is not exactly Mr. Bike fix-it and as one of the biggest Cannondale dealers in the nation, the perfect place for me - and one mile away from home doesn't hurt!
Beaker Concepts- as only the Beaker mastermind knows, he helps me with so much more than just my rear hydration system...

There may be one or two more supporters -but with all the holidays, etc, and my travel, I haven't had the sit down yet with them, but that said, NO ONE has ditched me on this- everyone I've worked with in the past has been excited and helpful... There really are amazing companies out there...

Ok, off to bake the baby!

15 comments:

Beth said...

Hey, your baby has ALREADY done an Ironman!! Yeah! :) Congrats again. Such wonderful news for you both. Praying for you guys and wishing you the very best!

Rachel said...

Beth - what an amazing surprise. Congrats!

Katie said...

What an amazing suprise, and an even more amazing support network you have! Praying for you, Luke and baby athlete to be :)

sandiegofitnessdiva said...

What a happy surprise! I'm going to be glued to your blog so I can understand what to expect when I end up having a baby...one day. :)

Jennifer Harrison said...

Great and fun news! Best is yet to be!

JC said...

CONGRATULATIONS! Beth it is the MOST AMAZING adventure of your life. Enjoy:) Sooooo happy for you both.

R said...

Congrats! I'm super excited to read about another endurance sports mom (at a whole different level, to be sure) works her way back from baby.

Woo Hoo!

goSonja said...

Beth, I'm so glad you are hanging onto those dreams! I didn't even find tri until after I had Annie, and I do feel the best (athletically and emotionally) is yet to come. Your free time will be more focused and your races will have a new purpose.

Please DO turn the blog into a baby blog....hahahha!!!

Tales of Roads & Trails said...

That is so awesome! Congratulations. I think I'm more so excited for you because I'm like a week behind you with the baby. Please keep the posts coming.

Julie Dunkle said...

yeah!!! love babies.....especially when they are not mine :)

Marcia said...

Congratulations! you are in for a fun adventure.

Amanda said...

Thanks awesome! I've been following for awhile now and that's wonderful news. You world will forever be changed! Cheers!

kellydunleavy said...

I was a surprise for my parents. And, it worked out. Have you read some of the stuff about how women can come back stronger and ultimately faster after pregnancy? (Not like RIGHT AFTER, but you know after...)

Carrie - Worth Pinning said...

Great big congratulations. I have 2 surprises in my life and they're the best!

Lindsay said...

HI! Thought you might find it fun to know, my son was born the end of May, and raced in ITU age group worlds in New Zealand 6 months later! Worlds was in Decmenber then. (i had already qualified!) I trained for as long as I could and as soon after as I could. That race was one of my best ever! Congrats on your new adventure